National Privacy Commission Suspends Grab’s 3 Personal Data Processing Systems - TeknoGadyet

Wednesday, February 5, 2020

National Privacy Commission Suspends Grab’s 3 Personal Data Processing Systems


The National Privacy Commission (NPC) has suspended Grab Philippines, Inc. (Grab)’s three personal data processing systems, which they believed that may harm the privacy rights of the riding public.

National Privacy Commission Suspends Grab’s 3 Personal Data Processing Systems
National Privacy Commission Suspends Grab’s 3 Personal Data Processing Systems 

The NPC has issued a Cease and Desist Order (CDO) to Grab as it found deficiencies in complying with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) for three personal data processing systems, which include the app’s selfie verification, pilot test of the in-vehicle audio recording, and pilot test of the in-vehicle video recording.

According to the NPC, Grab failed to identify and assess the risks posed by its data processing systems to the rights and freedoms of data subjects in its Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA).

In case you missed it, Grab’s personal data processing systems have a good purpose, as it will allow the company to collect photo, audio, and video files when police authorities request it in the event of dispute, conflict, or complaint.

See Also: GrabBike Coming Back to PH

However, the public was not told any of this information through Grab’s privacy notice and privacy policy. The NPC also said that Grab failed to mention its legal basis in processing the collected data.

Meanwhile, Grab has 15 days to comply with the remedial measures directed in the NPC’s Notice of Deficiencies. On the other hand, the CDO will be lifted according to the Commission on a per-system basis.

You can check the NPC’s full statement here. Meanwhile, below is the official statement from Grab Philippines, regarding the NPC's CDO for Passenger Selfie, Audio, and Video Recording Pilot.

"The passenger selfie feature and pilot study for in-car audio and video recording were introduced as pioneering safety technology features with the aim of further protecting our ride hailing community. These features follow the legal criteria for lawful processing of data.
However, we recognize the mandate of the National Privacy Commission (NPC) to protect user privacy. Passenger selfie feature and audio and video recording pilot have been temporarily suspended as we work with NPC to address their concerns.
We will fully cooperate with NPC in providing necessary supporting documents to adhere to their standards, implement additional corrective measures, and ensure that NPCs expectations and our approach for safety are mutually understood."

No comments:

Post a Comment